Development of a new treatment for bullous keratopathy using a biocompatible crosslinking agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Soma Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70582401)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水疱性角膜症 / 生体適合性架橋剤 / 家兎 / 架橋剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of PEG-POG eye drops, a biocompatible cross-linking agent, on bullous keratopathy was investigated in a rabbit model. After ultrasonic phacoemulsification and aspiration of the lens of white rabbits, the corneal endothelium was physically scraped to create a bullous keratopathy model. The PEG-POG group was then treated with 5 wt% PEG-POG10 and the control group with saline every 5 minutes for 12 doses, and each group underwent anterior segment photography using a slit-lamp microscope, central corneal thickness measurement using a pachymeter, and histological examination (HE staining). The results showed a decrease in central corneal thickness in the PEG-POG group compared to the control group, confirming the efficacy of the cross-linking agent in bullous keratopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水疱性角膜症に対する唯一の治療法は角膜移植であるが、課題としてドナー不足が挙げられる。また、角膜移植を初めとする臓器移植では他家の組織を移植するため、免疫学的な拒絶反応を避けることはできない。加えて、拒絶反応の発症を抑制するために長期間の眼局所および全身的な免疫抑制であり、緑内障や感染症、腎機能障害など合併症のリスクが非常に高い。本治療法の開発によって、水疱性角膜症の進行予防が可能になれば、角膜移植を要する患者の減少に寄与できると考える。