Observation of ocular deep dynamics in retinal and optic nerve diseases using two-photon excitation microscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Usui Shinichi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20546882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 賢治  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40437405)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2光子励起顕微鏡 / 眼球深部 / 網膜 / 視神経 / 高眼圧 / 緑内障 / 生体観察 / in vivo imaging / 2光子励起顕微鏡 / アストロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An observation system was established for in vivo analysis of the deep ocular surface of the mouse eye and a new mouse model of high intraocular pressure was created. For the observation system, a two-photon excitation microscope was used, which combines non-invasive depth observation performance with high resolution. A dedicated fixation table was created and the optic nerve was exposed under general anaesthesia, allowing in vivo observation from outside the eye. However, the invasiveness of exposing the optic nerve was a problem, and now a radial pupillary approach using special contact lenses was constructed. In addition, a model of elevated intraocular pressure was successfully created using a special needle to implant a high concentration of viscoelastic material in the anterior chamber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障、視神経炎、圧迫性視神経症などの視神経疾患の病態を解明するためには生きた状態で観察する手法が不可欠であるが、これら眼球深部組織の生体観察は極めて難しい。そこで非侵襲的な深部観察性能と高分解能を併せ持つ2光子励起顕微鏡による深部イメージング技術を用いた眼球深部生体観察系の確立と、同時に新しい緑内障高眼圧モデルマウスを構築した。今後、視神経疾患の病態解明と軸索変性の抑制、さらには軸索再生に関わる研究に繋げたいと考えている。