Roles of neurovascular unit in diabetic retinal neurodegeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kusuhara Sentaro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40437463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淺原 俊一郎  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00570342)
橘 吉寿  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50373197)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / アストロサイト / neurovascular unit / in vivoイメージング / 糖尿病 / 網膜変性 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the damage to neurovascular unit and performed in vivo two-photon imaging of retinal glial cells in diabetic (InsCreTg; Pdk1flox/flox) mice. Immunohistochemistry disclosed that microglial activation as well as decrease in laminin thickness and ganglion cell axons proceed other cellular and extracellular matrix events in diabetic mouse retinas. Improvement of optical system including contact lens enabled high-resolution in vivo retinal imaging. Using this imaging system, we observed microglia migrating around retinal vessels and astrocytes with its processes extending towards them and detected leukocytes slowly moving in the retinal vessel lumen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病網膜神経変性は検眼鏡的に明らかな糖尿病網膜症が出現する以前から網膜内層に生じている神経変性であり、細胞レベルではこの段階でneurovascular unitの障害が生じていると考えられている。本研究によって糖尿病早期における細胞レベルでの網膜機能評価を可能にするする技術が確立されれば、早期からのneurovascular unit障害の評価が可能となり、結果的に糖尿病網膜症による失明予防に大いに貢献できると考える。