Investigation of the role of longevity genes in the retina using genome editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Morizane Yuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50432646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内 淑代  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00253229)
米澤 朋子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30304299)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords網膜色素上皮細胞 / 加齢黄斑変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is an intractable ocular disease that leads to blindness, and the number of patients with AMD is expected to increase rapidly. In this study, we targeted sirtuins (SIRTs) and KCNJ13, one of the potassium channels in RPE, among the genes thought to be related to the function of RPE, and aimed to clarify the effects of these genes on the function of RPE using genome editing technology. As for KCNJ13 gene, we found that the KCNJ13 gene in iPS-RPE is regulated by genome editing, but not by genome editing. Since the RPE is essentially a monolayer epithelial cell that forms tight junctions and functions as a blood-eye barrier, the deletion of the KCNJ13 gene may affect other RPE and retinal functions. Therefore, the deletion of the KCNJ13 gene may affect other RPE and retinal functions, and may be involved in the pathogenesis of AMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜色素上皮細胞におけるKCNJ13遺伝子の役割をゲノム編集によって得たiPS-RPEを用いて解明した。 網膜色素上皮細胞はタイトジャンクションを形成し血液眼関門の機能を有することから、KCNJ13遺伝子の異常が様々な網膜疾患の病態に関与している可能性が示唆された。今後、本研究の成果を基盤としてKCNJ13遺伝子の機能がさらに解明されることが期待される。