Project/Area Number |
18K09411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高 知愛 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (70314797)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 光線力学療法 / 角膜感染症 / 薬剤耐性 / 抗病原微生物 / アカントアメーバ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ultimate goal of this study is the clinical application of our photodynamic antimicrobial chemotherapy (PACT) using a photosensitizer (TONS504) and a light irradiator for infectious keratitis. During this study period, we established a model of Acanthamoeba keratitis using Japanese white rabbits. Then, our TONS504-PACT achieved excellent therapeutic effects over 50% cases. At the same time, histological examination confirmed no adverse impact on the corneal endothelium and retina. As comprehensive results, the efficacy and safety data for TONS504-PACT have been steadily collected and are steadily approaching clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
病原微生物の種類を問わず殺病原体効果が期待できる抗微生物化学療法( PACT)を用いた新しい角膜感染症治療法の臨床応用の実現をめざす研究である。 この治療法が確立すれば、薬剤耐性病原微生物による角膜感染症にも早期から対処でき、視機能維持に大きく貢献することになる。また、抗微生物薬の使用を減らすことで新たな薬剤耐性(AMR)病原微生物の出現抑制につながることも期待できる。さらに、視機能低下や長期にわたる治療により生じる労働力の損失の軽減にも寄与すると考えている。