Construction of a high resolution 3D operating microscope and image overlay system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80234235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 裕一郎  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10336183)
上松 聖典  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (30380843)
井上 大輔  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助手 (60622610)
宮城 清弦  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 医員 (80840701)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords3Dヘッドアップ手術 / 4Kカメラ / 4Kモニタ / プリズムミラー / 解像度 / 4Kモニター / 全反射ミラー / 3D手術 / ヘッドアップ手術 / オーバーレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In developing a high-resolution 3D surgical microscope under a 3D monittor, a method of using 2K camera, a 4K output camera, or a 4K camera can be considered at present, but the use of a 2K camera has been realistic due to the actual brightness of obtained image and the delay of the image. About the monitor, I chose a 4K monitor to make up for the halved resolution to get a 3D image. From the above, two 2K cameras and a 4K medical monitor were used, and the results were compared with the image on a conventional high-definition monitor, and when measured, a relatively good resolution was obtained with the 2K camera + 4K monitor.
Regarding overlays, we are developing an image processing FPGA and constructing its primary prototype system. We were also able to verify the possibility of a high-resolution system with a 4K camera and a 4K monitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3D手術顕微鏡の開発が進めば術者の身体的負担が軽減できると共に確実な手術顕微鏡映像を取得でき、その映像は立体的に共有できる。その結果、手術手技・技術の継承が容易になり、術者の教育に大いに役立つ。さらに遠隔医療・遠隔手術を可能にする基本的技術となり得る。