| Project/Area Number |
18K09416
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirano Yoshio 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (40405163)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小椋 祐一郎 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (70191963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / 網膜細胞障害 / アポトーシス / 炎症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Age-related macular degeneration is a vision-threatening disease and the number of patients continues to grow due to the westernization of eating habits in Japan. Intravitreal injection of anti-vascular endothelial growth factor agents has a certain effect on the exudative choroidal neovascularization (CNV), but there are many problems such as ineffective and/or frequent recurrent cases, or the cost. Here, we focus on the high-mobility group protein B1 (HMGB1) - receptor for advanced glycation end-products (RAGE) pathway as a new therapeutic target for CNV.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HMGB1は炎症性疾患の治療のターゲットとして注目されているが、AMDへの関与の報告はない。またHMGB1は細胞外に分泌されるため、分子標的治療の対象となりやすい。本研究の成果は、CNVにおける炎症の制御のみならず、炎症に続発する視細胞や網膜色素上皮(RPE)細胞の細胞死をも制御する可能性を秘めており、ぶどう膜炎などの炎症疾患や、病的新生血管を発症する糖尿病網膜症、未熟児網膜症、網膜静脈閉塞症、視細胞死をきたす網膜色素変性などの疾患においても新たな知見をもたらす可能性を秘めている。本研究は、基礎実験の成果を臨床応用へとつなげるものであり、社会貢献の観点からも意義が高い。