Elucidation of gene analysis and the onset mechanism of sebaceous gland carcinoma using the next-generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Akihide  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80516188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福岡 秀記  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00381963)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂腺癌 / 次世代シーケンサー / 遺伝子解析 / 発がんメカニズム / RNA解析 / エクソーム解析 / DNA抽出 / RNA抽出 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 全エキソ-ム解析 / DNA,RNA抽出 / 正常組織 / 腫瘍組織 / DNA、RNA抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extracted RNA and DNA from 6 sebaceous carcinoma cases and analyzed them by next generation sequencer. We compared normal tissue with tumor tissue and detected genes that specifically expressed in tumor tissues and identified the pathway that are involved in the development of sebaceous carcinoma. With exome analysis, we presume it will become possible to detect the mechanisms associated with sebaceous carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼瞼脂腺癌は眼瞼原発悪性腫瘍の一つである。治療は外科的切除が第一選択であり、全身転移例では放射線治療や化学療法が選択されるが、確立された保存的治療法はないのが現状である。それは眼瞼脂腺癌が希少疾患であり、遺伝子解析が進んでいないことによる。我々が行っている脂腺癌の遺伝子解析は眼瞼脂腺癌の保存的治療法の同定へのきっかけになる可能性があると考える。