The mechanism of metabolic and autophagic dysfunction in optic nerve degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kitaoka Yasushi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10367352)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオートファジー / 緑内障 / nicotinamide / SIRT1 / p38 / nicotinamide riboside / NRK1 / NAD / 視神経 / TNF / p62 / Sirtuin / autophagy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagic and metabolic function may decrease in aging. We previously reported the impairment of autophagic flux in optic nerve in glaucomatous optic neuropathy model. Thus, in the present term, we tested if some autophagy activators alter axon loss in tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-induced optic nerve degeneration. First, we found that a SIRT1 activator enhanced autophagic flux and exerted axonal protection. Second, exogenous nicotinamide riboside (NR) upregulated endogenous nicotinamide riboside kinase 1 (NRK1) and SIRT1 expression in optic nerve. NR also enhanced autophagic flux and exerted axonal protection. We also found NRK1 exists in RGCs and optic nerve fibers. Third, we found upregulation of phosphorylated p38 in optic nerve axons in TNF-induced optic nerve degeneration. Upregulated p-p38 may inhibit autophagy. Akebia saponin D, an autophagy activator, prevented the increment of p-p38, enhanced autophagy flux, and exerted axonal protection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジーや代謝機能は加齢により低下するが、運動や食事制限はオートファジー活性につながる。しかし高齢者にそれらは困難であり、薬物でのオートファジー活性化や軸索保護を提供できることにつながる研究成果を得たと考えている。