Pathogenesis of retinal vein occlusion (RVO)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kida Teruyo  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90610105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥 英弘  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90177163)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords網膜静脈閉塞症 / 網膜静脈圧 / 血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF) / エンドセリン(ET-1) / エンドセリン1受容体 / 高血圧 / 高脂肪食 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / vasoactivity / 自然発症高血圧ラット(SHR) / エンドセリン1受容体 / HIF-1 / レーザースペックル / retinal vein occlusion / endothelin / vein
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinal vein occlusion (RVO) is one of the most common retinal vascular diseases and can seriously threaten vision. However, the mechanisms leading to RVO are still unclear. We finally demonstrated in rats that systemically injected endothelin-1 (ET-1) indeed leads to local constriction of retinal veins and decreases chorioretinal blood flow (Kida et al. Exp. Eye Res 2018).
As venous outflow resistance increases (due to constriction of the vein), retinal venous pressure (RVP) also increases. We assume that very high RVP can lead to RVO. In our study, RVP was elevated in both CRVO and BRVO, and furthermore, the elevated RVP was reduced after anti-VEGF therapy in patients with RVO-related macular edema (Kida et al. Graefes Arch Clin Exp Ophthalmol 2021). This suggests that anti-VEGF drugs can reduce the elevated RVP in RVO, and that lowering the high RVP is important for the treatment of RVO with macular edema.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物実験での眼底血流測定や網膜の免疫組織化学染色等々の手法も交えて、血管収縮因子のエンドセリン1(ET-1)により網膜血管の静脈に局所的狭窄を引き起こすことがわかり、さらに臨床研究により、抗VEGF薬硝子体注射は血管透過性亢進を抑制するだけでなく、網膜静脈圧(RVP)を減少させることにより、血流改善に導くことが示唆された。局所的な静脈狭窄を引き起こす一因としてET-1の関与が考えられ、部分的な網膜静脈血管の狭窄によりRVPが上昇すると推測している。
今までわかっていなかった網膜静脈閉塞症の病態解明の一助として、新しい別の機序を明らかにでき、新規治療の開発につながる可能性があると思われる。