Cell biological study on the stimulation of tissue stem cells of lacrimal glands of aged mammals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ito Masataka  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 再生発生学, 准教授 (30534896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 大  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 眼科学, 教授 (40260939)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords涙腺 / 組織幹細胞 / 加齢 / PD-1 / ノックアウトマウス / マイボーム腺 / ペルオキシソーム増殖因子活性化受容体γ / PPARγ / TRP channels / ハーダー腺 / 炎症 / 自然炎症 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have performed following studies. (1) Histopathological observations of lacrimal gland tissues from aged humans and mice. In aged lacrimal gland tissues, mild chronic inflammatory changes with lymphocytes infiltration in both humans and mice and tissue destruction/remodeling by so-called “Harderinization” in mice were observed. (2) Cell culture study using Meibomian gland epithelial cells with a PPARγ agonist rosiglitazone (RSG). Lipid synthesis was stimulated by RSG. (3) Analyses of phenotypes of lacrimal gland in PD-1 knockout mice. PD-1 is an immune checkpoint molecule and this mutant mouse shows various autoimmune-related phenotypes such as nephritis and arthritis. We showed that severe inflammatory changes and Harderinization in lacrimal gland in this mouse as they aged. However, tissue regeneration of functional lacrimal gland was not observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度な高齢化が進むわが国においてドライアイで悩む高齢者は多い。ドライアイ症状の有無は生活の質に直結することから、高齢者のドライアイ症状を改善することはわが国の福祉の向上に大いに資するものといえる。本研究は、これに対して再生医学の観点からのアプローチを試みた基礎研究である。
人体器官の多くでは障害が生じると再生機転が働いて障害部位は再生される。例えば皮膚ではその再生能力は終生維持されることが知られているが、皮膚と同様の発生学的な起源をもちながらも涙腺では皮膚ほどの旺盛な再生能は持たないことが本研究における幾つかの実験で明らかとなった。再生涙腺の臨床応用にはさらなる知見の蓄積が必要と考えられた。