Development of diagnostic method for eye diseases by analysis of intestinal / oral / conjunctival sac bacterial flora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yokokura Shunji  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30400378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 針谷 威寛  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60569573)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords次世代シークエンサー / 細菌叢 / 自己免疫性眼疾患 / 緑内障 / ドライアイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feces, saliva, and conjunctival sac lavage fluid were collected from 14 cases of optic neuritis, 55 cases of uveitis, 80 cases of glaucoma, 70 cases of dry eye, and 80 cases of healthy subjects, DNA was extracted, and a next-generation sequence was performed. After that, grouping by OTU (Operational taxonomic unit) analysis and similarity search were performed. UniFrac analysis of the bacterial flora was performed between each disease group and the healthy subject group. As a result, 3 cases of enterobacteria were identified for optic neuritis. In uveitis, 18 cases of gut bacteria, 11 cases of oral bacteria, and 6 cases of conjunctival sac bacteria were identified. In glaucoma, 12 cases of gut bacteria, 11 cases of oral bacteria, and 6 cases of conjunctival sac bacteria were identified. In dry eye, 12 cases of gut bacteria, 10 cases of oral bacteria, and 13 cases of conjunctival sac bacteria were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内・口腔内・結膜嚢細菌叢の変化が病態に関わっていると予想される眼疾患としては自己免疫性眼疾患(視神経炎、ぶどう膜炎)、緑内障、ドライアイが挙げられる。次世代シークエンサーを用いて腸内・口腔内・結膜嚢細菌叢の変化を同時に解析した結果、失明に直結する自己免疫性眼疾患、ならびに眼科のcommon diseaseであり、市場規模が極めて大きい緑内障やドライアイの発症・悪化にこれら細菌叢の変化が関与している可能性が見いだされた。