The neurosteroid allopregnanolone and its enantiomer protects retinal neurons by effects on autophagy and GABAA receptors in rat glaucoma models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Makoto  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10212854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉冨 健志  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 医療学部, 教授 (60191623)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords緑内障 / 眼圧上昇 / 神経ステロイド / アロプログネノロン / GABA受容体 / オートファジー / 神経保護 / 神経節細胞 / 緑内障動物実験モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we revealed that the neurosteroid, allopregnanolone (AlloP), protected retinal ganglion cells via GABA-A receptors. In the present study, we examined the involvement of autophagy in neuroprotection by AlloP, and revealed that AlloP protects retinal ganglion cells via activation of both GABAA receptors and autophagy. We also examine the effects of the enantiomer of AlloP (ent-AlloP). Ent-AlloP offered similar but better neuroprotection via simply autophagy acceleration but not GABA receptor activation. We conclude that ent-AlloP may serve as a prototype of potential therapeutic agents for treatment of glaucoma as an autophagy enhancer without affecting the inhibitory system mediated by GABARs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は本邦の主要な失明原因だが,その発症メカニズムについては未だ不明な点が多い。我々は,「オートファジーを賦活化する神経ステロイドとその誘導体を投与すると,緑内障性視神経傷害を抑制することができる」との仮説を立て,ラット緑内障モデルを用いて検証した。その結果、GABA受容体作動型神経ステロイドであるアロプレグナノロン(AlloP)の誘導体であるent-AlloPは、GABA-A受容体を介さず、専らオートファジー誘導によって神経保護効果を発揮することが明らかになった。この結果から、ent-AlloPはGABA受容体による副作用がなく、緑内障の神経保護治療薬として期待される。