Molecular epidemiological study on choroidopathy in diabetic eyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hidetoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90158163)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 糖尿病脈絡膜症 / 疫学研究 / swept-source OCT / 遺伝子多型 / ステロイド点眼薬 / 正常人 / 舟形町研究 / 脈路膜厚 / 遺伝子変異 / 日本人正常値 / 脈絡膜厚 / 脈絡膜 / 分子疫学 / 炎症 / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the pathogenesis of diabetic choroidopathy, we evaluate the values of choroidal thickness in Japanese normal people (Funagata Study), and those in diabetic patients in Yamagata University Hospital Eye Clinic. In addition, we investigated the factors related to the choroidal thickness. We also observed the effects of topical steroid therapy on the choroid in the diabetic eyes. We could not detect the statistically significant correlation between the diabetic retinopathy and the choroid in the diabetic eyes. The topical steroid therapy exerted significant therapeutic effects on diabetic retinopathy, however, topical steroid therapy did not affect the choroid. The choroidal thickness was correlated with PON1rs2074351 and PON1rs662 in Funagata Study. The present research clarified that the choroidopathy in diabetic eyes were not correlated with the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病網膜症による視力低下のリスク評価の多様性を確保するための研究をおこなった。がん、脈絡膜症については必ずしも明確にできなかったが脈絡膜の厚さについて関連する遺伝子を明らかにすることができ、今後の研究につなげられる。