Development of drug treatment using sugar-chain modified liposome for the macaque monkey model of retinal vein occlusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAISHIN YOSHITSUGU  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30379193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一山 悠介  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10749021)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords網膜静脈閉塞症 / たんぱく質 / リポソーム / カニクイザル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescently labeled liposomes were prepared for the purpose of drug treatment with liposomes. A variety of proteins were encapsulated. The intensity-average diameter of the liposomal nanoparticles was approximately 100 nm. Liposomes encapsulated with human immunoglobulin were prepared and characterized. The size of liposomes remained 89nm until 13 months at 4 degree. The leakage amount at 60 days was approximately 3.436μg. The liposomes can lead to the slow and controlled release of drug. These results suggest that liposomes encapsulated with drug may be feasible for antibody treatment of retinal vein occlusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リポソームは生体膜に大量に存在するリン脂質、コレステロールなどを主成分とする人工の脂質二重膜でできた粒子径100nmの微細なカプセルである。封入する薬剤については、直接化学修飾する必要がないので、実用化への過程が短くてすむ。抗体や糖脂質などをリポソーム表面に組み込むことにより、特定の組織、細胞に対して標的指向性をもつリポソームを作製できる。また作製した薬剤内包リポソームに薬剤徐放効果があることがわかった。この標的指向性薬剤内包リポソームを用いることで、網膜静脈閉塞症に対する抗VEGF阻害薬の硝子体内投与に代わる新たな創薬コンセプトの確立への手掛かりとなった。