Pathological clarification and development of novel treatment in age-related macular degeneration by a multiple approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Manabu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00548505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村岡 勇貴  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00739089)
大音 壮太郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10511850)
辻川 明孝  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40402846)
田村 寛  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 教授 (40418760)
大石 明生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (50572955)
宇治 彰人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (60534302)
畑 匡侑  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70748269)
鈴間 潔  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80335265)
三宅 正裕  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90812793)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / ポリープ状脈絡膜血管症 / 光線力学療法 / 抗VEGF療法 / パキコロイド / 光干渉断層計 / イメージング / 脈絡膜新生血管 / OCT angiography / 強度近視 / 長期経過 / 脈絡毛細血管板 / 網膜色素上皮 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In neovascular age-related macular degeneration (nAMD), choroidal neovascularization negatively affects the retina. The prevalence of polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy (a subtype of nAMD) is higher in Japanese than in Caucasians. We classified eyes with PCV by two treatments (combination therapy of photodynamic therapy and anti-VEGF therapy or anti-VEGF monotherapy) and compared long-term visual outcome and histological structure. Macular atrophy affected visual outcome. Macular atrophy more frequently occurred in eyes after combination of photodynamic therapy and anti-VEGF therapy than in eyes after anti-VEGF monotherapy. Furthermore, we classified eyes with PCV into pachychoroid (thick choroid) phenotype or nonpachychoroid phenotype. When we compared 5-year visual acuity after anti-VEGF monotherapy between the two phenotypes, there was no difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人に多いとされるポリープ状脈絡膜血管症の治療において、脈絡膜が薄いといった黄斑萎縮をきたす危険性が高いと治療前に判断される場合は、光線力学療法は避ける方がよいかもしれない。脈絡膜の厚いパキコロイドとそうでない非パキコロイドでは抗VEGF単独療法の治療効果に差がないことということも分かった。治療前に検査を行うことで、どの治療法を選択すれば長期視力が維持されやすいかが分かる。テーラーメイド医療に資する成果であると考える。