Unveiling of the molecular pathogenesis of gelatinous drop-like dystrophy in a view of multimerization of claudin proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (60347458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻川 元一  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70419472)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝性角膜ジストロフィ / 膠様滴状角膜ジストロフィ / クローディン / タイトジャンクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GDLD is known to cause impaired tight junction function in corneal epithelial cells, but prior to this study, the mechanism by which loss-of-function mutations in the TACSTD2 gene lead to impaired tight junction function had not been clarified.
In this study, we show that the TACSTD2 gene and its paralogous gene, the EpCAM gene, are involved in the formation of claudin 1 and 7 oligomers, and that in the absence of the expression of TACSTD2 and EpCAM genes, claudins 1 and 7 form aggregates. This may be the primary mechanism for the impaired tight junction function in GDLD corneal epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠様滴状角膜ジストロフィ(GDLD)は世界的にはまれな疾患であるが本邦では比較的見られる疾患である。それまでにGDLDにおいてタイトジャンクション機能が低下することは知られていたが、その詳細な分子病態は不明であった。本研究によってTACSTD2あるいはEpCAM遺伝子が発現しない状況ではクローディン1および7タンパクが多量体形成して凝集することが明らかとなった。凝集したクローディンタンパクは恐らく小胞体に関連した分解システムによって分解され、タイトジャンクション機能の低下につながるものと推察される。本邦で比較的みられるGDLDの分子病態がより詳細になったことで創薬などへの発展が期待できる。