Pathogenesis of neuroretinal degeneration as an aquaporinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Makoto  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80273788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 明子  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10726988)
松宮 亘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30707120)
楠原 仙太郎  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40437463)
栗本 拓治  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50388815)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords網膜神経節細胞 / アクアポリン / 乳酸 / 視神経脊髄炎 / 緑内障 / アストロサイト / 暗所視閾値電位 / アクアポリン9 / モノカルボン酸輸送体 / 外傷性視神経症 / 視神経挫滅 / モノカルボキシレート輸送体 / 糖尿病網膜症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquaporin (AQP) 9 knockout (KO) and wildtype (WT) mice underwent optic nerve crush (ONC), which reduced AQP9 expression in retinal ganglion cells (RGCs) of WT mice.AQP9 was co-expressed with monocarboxylate transporter (MCT)1,2, and 4 in naive mouse retina, whereas ONC dissociated the interaction of AQP9 with MCTs 1 and 4. The number of RGC death and the magnitude of reduced scotopic threshold response was larger in the AQP9 KO mice compared with the WT mice. Intraretinal lactate concentration was more increased in the AQP9 KO mice, while retinal GLUT1 and 3 expression increased in mice with ONC. These results have demonstrated that lactate supply via AQP9 in concert with MCTs is critical for maintenance of RGC survival and function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳酸はかつて代謝過程における廃棄物と考えられてきたが、近年、脳科学分野において、グルコース以上に神経細胞に選好されるエネルギー基質である可能性が示されている。今回の研究では、AQP9がMCTと協調して、網膜内層において乳酸をRGCに輸送し、とりわけストレス下において網膜神経節細胞の機能と生存維持に極めて重要な役割を果たしていることを初めて示した。外傷性視神経症や虚血性視神経症のような急性疾患のみならず、代表的な慢性視神経変性疾患である緑内障において、乳酸輸送障害という新たな視点から、その病態メカニズムを解明し、新規治療法を開発するマイルストーンとなる研究成果であると考える。