Project/Area Number |
18K09449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Yanai Ryoji 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10346554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
徳田 和央 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50266863)
寺西 慎一郎 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90649360)
木村 和博 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60335255)
池田 栄二 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30232177)
原田 陽介 広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10464314)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性 / 慢性眼炎症 / 血液網膜バリア / オメガ3脂肪酸 / ADAM / AMD / CYP / マウス加齢黄斑変性モデル(CNV) / 自己免疫性実験的ぶどう膜炎(EAU)モデル / ADAM12 / ADAM17 / basigin / omega 3 / チトクロームP450代謝産物(CYP) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated role of regulator in blood-retinal barrier: ADAM12(A disintegrin and metalloproteinase 12),ADAM17, basigin in chronic inflammatory ocular disease. We established knock out mouse of ADAM12,ADAM17, basigin to examined those functions in the regulation of blood-retinal barrier. Furthermore, we detect the immune cells, which play a important role in the anti-inflammaroty function by the cytochrome P450 (CYP)8211;epoxygenase derived from ω-3 long-chain polyunsaturated fatty acids (LCPUFAs). We also show that CX3CR1+/ Ly-6C+ macrophages suppress the inflammation in the mouse model of age-related macular disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は血液網膜バリアを標的としてオメガ3脂肪酸を用いた加齢黄斑変性に対する治療法の開発につながる。今後の臨床応用に向けた検討を追加することで,現在主流となっている血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)療法に替わる新しい治療法となることが期待される。臨床研究を経て、オメガ脂肪酸のCYP代謝産物による治療が可能となれば、加齢黄斑変性患者の視機能維持に貢献できる。 現在、加齢黄斑変性や糖尿病黄斑症に行われている抗VEGF療法は医療費を高騰化させる一因となっており、医療費削減の観点からもオメガ3脂肪酸を用いた治療法は社会的に大きな意義を有する。