Gene editing treatment model using autosomal dominant retinal dystrophy iPS cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Akira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90157743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 英介  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (60568210)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / 黄斑ジストロフィ / 錐体ジストロフィ / 優性遺伝 / 遺伝子編集 / 遺伝子治療 / 錐体杆体ジストロフィ / 遺伝子バリアント / 次世代シークエンス / RP1 / ロドプシン / CRX / 錐体桿体ジストロフィ / 疾患iPS細胞 / CRISPR/Cas9 / retinal dystrophy / GUCY2D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop effective gene therapy method for autosomal dominant inherited retinal degenerations (ADIRD) which caused dominant-negative effects (DNE) by abnormal gene, we have created iPS cell lines from a patient with autosomal dominant cone rod dystrophy caused by the GUCY2D gene variant(R838C). We developed the method for allele specific gene editing using CRISPER Cas9 system and made a frame shift deletion in the pathological allele specifically in the iPS cell form the patient.
We introduced NGS with a custom target panel of 130 genes for the molecular diagnosis of IRD and isolated the pathological variants which were presumed having DNE in GUCY2D RHO, PRPH2, CRX, RP1, RP1L1, SNRNP200 and PRPF8 gene. We are now attempting to apply the gene editing method for these variants and suppress DNE
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
錐体ジストロフィに代表される遺伝性網膜変性の原因は遺伝子異常であり、ほとんど確立された治療法はない。病因となっている遺伝子機能の不足を補い代替する遺伝子治療が一部の疾患で有望な成果が得られている。しかし、常染色体優性遺伝を示すものの一部は遺伝子異常により網膜細胞に有害な転写産物ができているためこの方法は無効である。このような病態に対して患者血液細胞由来のiPS細胞を用いて正常な遺伝子の機能を損なうことなく、有害な働きをする遺伝子のみをを働かなくするように遺伝子編集をおこなう方法を考案しモデルを作成した。また、多数の患者さんのゲノム解析を行い、この技術が応用しうる疾患遺伝子の候補を同定した。