Basic research on the effect of postnatal IGF-1 administration on retinopathy of prematurity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuta  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70407477)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords未熟児網膜症 / IGF-1 / VEGF / OIR / 動物モデル / 網膜展開標本 / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1) is necessary for normal development of retinal vessels, and long-term low serum IGF-1 levels in premature infants are reported to increase the risk of retinopathy of prematurity, bronchopulmonary dysplasia, intracerebral hemorrhage, and necrotizing enterocolitis. It is believed that maintaining a high serum IGF-1 level from early in life may be a way to prevent postnatal complications. In this study, we examined whether administration of IGF-1 to an animal model of retinopathy of prematurity could prevent the onset and severity of retinopathy. The results revealed that, contrary to expectations, low levels of IGF-1 immediately after birth did not contribute to the worsening of retinopathy in the animal model, but rather that administration of IGF-1 worsened retinopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1)は網膜血管の正常な発達に必要で、未熟児における長期間の血清IGF-1の低値は未熟児網膜症のリスクを高めると報告されいるが、本研究の結果から生後早期から血清IGF-1濃度を高く保つためにIGF-1を投与することでは未熟児網膜症の発症・重症化を予防することが困難であることが予測される。