Comprehensive three dimensional evaluation of macular disease with multi-functional optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miura Masahiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60199958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安野 嘉晃  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10344871)
カサラゴッド デイーパカマス  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 研究員 (40773908)
上野 勇太  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90759317)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光干渉断層計 / 多機能光干渉断層計 / 網膜色素上皮 / メラニン / 黄斑疾患 / 偏光解消性 / 網膜色紙上皮 / マルチコントラスト光干渉断層計 / 網膜自家蛍光画像 / 脈絡膜 / 画像診断 / 偏光計測 / 血流計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we used multifunctional optical coherence tomography (OCT), that is a combination of polarization sensitive OCT and OCT angiography, to evaluate the 3-D distribution of retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) melanin in vivo human eyes. 1) We developed algorithm to calculate RPE melanin thickness map. 2) We evaluated RPE melanin thickness map in Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease and age-related macular degeneration, and conducted 3-D evaluation of retinal autofluoresceine imaging. From these studies, we confirmed 3-D evaluation of retinal autofluoresceine imaging is possible with multifunctional OCT, and demonstrated the clinical usefulness of multifunctional OCT for chorioretinal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多機能OCTの臨床有用性が実証された。特に従来の手法では不可能であった、網膜自家蛍光画像の3次元解析が可能となった。この手法を用いれば、網脈絡膜疾患における網膜色素上皮細胞の高精度臨床解析が可能となる。また多機能OCTの小型化や安定化にも成功し、臨床現場で運用可能なことも実証した。そのため、多機能OCTを臨床現場で実地運用することは現状でも可能である。そのため、本研究で示した多機能OCTによる3次元多角的画像診断技術は、従来の手法では確認できなかった黄斑疾患に関する新しい知見をもたらす可能性がある。