Elucidation of corneal epithelial wound healing effect and wound healing mechanism by PACAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATO JUNKO  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 寄附講座等客員助教 (10611121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中町 智哉  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 講師 (30433840)
RAKWAL RANDEEP  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70590850)
塩田 清二  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 教授 (80102375)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPACAP / 角膜上皮細胞 / 創傷治癒 / マイクロアレイ / pacap / 角膜 / 角膜外皮 / 角膜上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the effect of neuropeptide PACAP on corneal epithelial wound healing, the factors involved in wound healing were investigated in this study. Results of DNA microarray and pathway analyses of corneal epithelial cells showed greater variability of the ERK genes in the PACAP group and JNK genes in the PACAP + scratch group. Since the main effect of PACAP on wound healing was cell proliferation, we selected Nr4a1, which is important for wound healing. It has been reported that nuclear phosphorylation of NR4A1 leads to loss of transcriptional activity and promotes cell death by nuclear export. Therefore, PACAP may contribute to cell survival and wound healing by maintaining the nuclear-localized transcriptional activity of NR4A1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でPACAPによる角膜上皮創傷治癒作用にNR4A1が関与し、さらにPACAPのNR4A1の脱リン酸化作用が角膜上皮細胞の増殖や細胞死を制御している可能性が明らかになった。今後さらなるPACAPとNR4A1の相互作用が明らかになれば、視力喪失のリスクを低減させる有効な角膜治療法の開発に役立つと考える。NR4A1は細胞増殖だけでなく線維症、抗血栓作用、血管新生、腫瘍形成制御など様々な細胞活動を制御に関わる分子である。よって本研究の成果は様々な疾患治療につながる可能性があると思われる。