Effect of CTG triplet repeat expansion in TCF4 on the pathophysiology of Fuchs endothelial corneal dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Naoki  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (10581499)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフックス角膜内皮ジストロフィ / 角膜内皮 / TCF4 / 小胞体ストレス / トリプレットリピート病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triplet repeat expansion of CTG in TCF4 was reported to be most common causative of Fuchs endothelial corneal dystrophy (FECD). However, how CTG repeat induce FECD is still unclear. In the current study, we demonstrated dysregulated genes in FECD by the use of RNAseq. Subsequently, dysregulated signaling pathways were determined based on RNAseq followed by validation study using cultured corneal endothelial cells established from the patients with FECD. Additionally, mouse model possessing CTG repeat expansion in TCF4 was generated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フックス角膜内皮ジストロフィ(FECD)は、TCF4遺伝子の第3イントロンにおけるCTG反復配列の伸長が多くの患者に認められるトリプレットリピート病である可能性が報告されている。一方で、CTG反復配列の伸長がどのように疾患メカニズムに関係しているかについてはほとんど分かっていない。本研究は、RNAseqにより網羅的にFECD患者由来の角膜内皮組織における遺伝子の発現変動を明らかにした。また、CTGリピートの伸張配列を有するマウスの作成に成功した。不明点の多いFECDの病態解明に大きく寄与し、さらには創薬ターゲットの同定につながる成果である考えている。