Immunohistological study of Muller cell cone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Tsunehiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70222891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥 英弘  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90177163)
喜田 照代  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90610105)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中心窩 / ミュラー細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / Muller cell cone / radial glia / GFAP / Nestin / Ki67 / TUJ-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite continuous light stress, the retinal fovea maintains the morphology and function without cell depletion throughout life. Moreover, unlike other parts of the retina, the fovea regenerates the original tissue without scarring in the case of macular hole. This phenomenon is similar to scarless fetal skin wound healing during early gestation. Based on our hypothesis that undifferentiated stem cell-like cells contributing to neurogenesis might exist in the fovea, we performed immunohistological study of the adult monkey retina. Our results indicated the possibility that several kinds of undifferentiated cells, including the red/green cones and immature Muller cells supplying newly generated neurons to the retina in the vicinity of the foveola, could be involved in homeostatic and epimorphic regeneration of the fovea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中心窩を含む黄斑部は種々の疾患で網膜の中で最も多様なremodeling(組織改築)が起こる部位であり, 黄斑円孔,黄斑上膜,黄斑浮腫など様々な病気を引き起こしてくる。しかし, この部位の免疫組織学的な研究はその技術的困難さから視細胞を除き,ほとんど行われていない。今回のように中心窩に特化して神経幹細胞のマーカーによる免疫染色を行った報告は我々が知る限りはないので, 黄斑部の特殊性ひいては種々の黄斑疾患の病態を解明するうえでの貴重な情報源となりえるデータではないかと考えられる。