Molecular biological analysis of pathological mechanism of adenoviral ocular infectious diseases and development of therapeutic measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Uchio Eiichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70232840)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアデノウイルス / ウイルス性結膜炎 / 早期転写因子 / 抗ウイルス薬 / バイオインフォマティクス / ゲノム解析 / 結膜炎 / 治療薬 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To characterize the virological features of adenovirus type 54 (Ad54) causing nationwide outbreak of severe epidemic keratoconjunctivitis (EKC) in Japan, we comparatively analyzed the viral propagation phenotype of Ad54 and other Ads: type 37 (Ad37), 64 (Ad64), and 5 (Ad5), in A549 cells quantitatively.We compared the growth rate of Ads using copy numbers and cytopathic effect observation during propagation in A549 cell lines. Expressions of mRNA of E1 gene were also calculated and compared. Phylogenetic analysis of E1 gene and E1 open reading frame (ORF), were performed.
Increases in viral loads, growth rate and viral propagation were slower for Ad54 than for other Ads. Phylogenetic analysis of the E1 gene putative promoter and ORF revealed Ad54 was the closest to Ad type 8.
The propagation of Ad54 in A549 is slow compared with Ad37, Ad64 and Ad5. This slow propagation could have been caused by slow genomic replication resulting from delayed viral entry or E1 transcription initiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により,環境の変化によって出現し,現在国内で流行を繰り返している新型アデノウイルスのバイオインフォマティクスによる解析が行われ,流行を生じている特に54型について,遺伝子レベルの変異の究明が行われ,その性質が明らかになった。角膜の3D細胞実験モデルによる新型アデノウイルス型と既存の結膜炎を生じない型との間の病原性の経時的な差異が観察され,重症化の機序についての基礎的研究が深められた。そして特異的抗アデノウイルス作用を有する薬剤の作用を新型アデノウイルスに対して拡大し,病態に応じた解析が可能な3D細胞モデルも用いて,現在の流行により適した薬剤の開発を可能にする成果を得ることができた。