Genetics and immunity of NK cells in CMV-associated anterior uveitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019-2020)
Fukuoka Dental College (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yawata Nobuyo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90315812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園田 康平  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10294943)
川野 庸一  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (90211185)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / NK細胞 / KIR / ぶどう膜炎 / HLA / サイトメガロウイルス前部ぶどう膜炎 / HLA class I / NKG2C / KLRG1 / CD57 / HLA ligand / NK細胞サブセット / 分化マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytomegalovirus (CMV) causes clinical issues in immunocompromised hosts. CMV-associated anterior uveitis (CMV-AU) is a new disease entity manifesting recurrent ocular inflammation in immunocompetent individuals, especially in Asian populations after middle age. We first characterized Killer cell Immunoglobulin-like Receptors (KIR) and HLA class I that encode differences in human NK cell responses in CMV-AU patients and analyzed NK cell profiles with CMV-related markers. We have found that KIR3DL1 and HLA class I combinations encoding strong receptor-ligand interactions were present at substantially higher frequencies in CMV-AU. NK cell profiling in these cases revealed expansion of the subset co-expressing CD57, KLRG1, and the CMV-recognizing NKG2C receptor. The findings imply that a mechanism of CMV-AU pathogenesis likely involves NK cells co-expressing CD57/KLRG1/NKG2C that develop on a genetic background of KIR3DL1/HLA-B allotypes encoding strong receptor-ligand interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サイトメガロウイルスは世界人口の50-90%に潜伏感染し、これまでエイズ患者や臓器移植後などの高度の免疫低下状態でのみサイトメガロウイルス網膜炎などの感染症が起こると考えられていた。近年明らかになったサイトメガロウイルス前部ぶどう膜炎は明らかな免疫低下のない患者にみられる新たな疾患で、アジア人に多く発症しているがその発症メカニズムは明らかでない。本研究ではホストの免疫遺伝学的背景とサイトメガロウイルスのコントロールに重要なナチュラルキラー細胞の疾患特徴的なプロファイルを明らかにした。