Novel nanomaterials and hybrid soft contact lens for removing fluorouracil from the tear of cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ding Wuxiao  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90598757)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフルオロウラシル / メラミンナノ粒子 / ナノチューブ / 複合化コンタクトレンズ / Hybrid hydrogel / Nanotube / Contact lens / 抗がん剤治療 / 涙液 / Melamine NanoTube / Melamine NanoParticle / 5-FU / soft contact lens / fluorouracil / nanoparticle / organic nanotube / melamine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, nanomaterials containing melamine units were designed and synthesized for the absorption of excess 5-FU in the patient tears for relieving its side effects. Melamine-nanoparticles which showed hydrophobic nanocavity and high porosity were effective in absorbing about 50% of 5-FU at a concentration of 200 ng/mL; However, the melamine-nanoparticles were poorly dispersible in CL monomers. Self-assembled nanotubes were finely dispersed in CL monomers and formed clear hybrid CL, and the hybrid hydrogel showed increased mechanical strength and sustained released property. However, introducing melamine units into the nanotube nanospace did not observe any 5-FU absorption. As research achievements, the related results have been published in four peer-reviewed international papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
5-FU治療を受けているがん患者のQOLを向上するため、涙液中極めた低い濃度の5-FUを吸着取り除くことが極めて重要な手段。本研究は、メラミンナノ粒子やメラミン残基修飾したナノチューブを設計合成し、5-FUの吸着性及びコンタクトレンズ(CL)との複合性を検討した。疎水性ナノ空間を有するメラミンナノ粒子は高い5-FU吸着能力を示している一方、メラミン残基修飾したナノチューブでの5-FU吸着は確認できなかった。ナノ材料と高分子材料の複合化を検討し、ナノ材料による高分子ゲールの物理強度や徐放性向上にも確認し、CL応用への用途開発の指針を示した。研究期間中、計4報の国際誌を発表した。