New treatment for tendon healing with combination of areolar tissue and regenerative medicine technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kaoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10536220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関堂 充  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40372255)
渋谷 陽一郎  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50783883)
相原 有希子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70707801)
佐々木 正浩  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (80804723)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords疎性結合組織移植 / 腱治癒 / 再生医療 / 機械的刺激 / 機械的刺激除去モデル / 頭蓋骨露出モデル / 重度上肢外傷 / 腱癒着 / 疎性結合組織 / 遊離組織移植 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 再生医療技術 / 腱治療 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 多血小板血漿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Loose connective areolar tissue was harvested from the back of the rat and transplanted into the tendon defect. As a result, tendon was healed and the usefulness of transplantation was shown, but it did not always go as expected and we reconsidered the transplantation method.
First, in order to examine the effect of mechanical stimulation in the transplantation environment, we created a tendon tension free model, proved that tendon tension is necessary for the tendon repair site, and presented at academic conferences and papers. Next, in order to optimize the transplantation method, the engraftment mechanism was examined using a skull defect model, a back silicon transplantation model, and the like. It was confirmed that the transplanted loose connective tissue was thickened by fibroblast growth factor, and it was shown that it has a wound healing promoting effect. Currently preparing to submit a treatise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腱治癒における張力の影響を可視化することができた。またそれに用いた新しい腱張力除去モデルは他の実験にも用いることのできるものであった。本研究成果によって解明されていないことの多い疎性結合組織移植において線維芽細胞増殖因子が創治癒促進に働くことが示され、実臨床において不安定な疎性結合組織移植を安心して、そして確実に行える一つの論拠になるものとして学術的、社会的に意義のあるものと考える。