| Project/Area Number |
18K09477
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Minegishi Yoshiki 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (10467566)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金澤 成行 北里大学, 医学部, 特別研修生 (50506243)
中井 國博 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 准教授 (80362705)
冨田 興一 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90423178)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 頭蓋顎顔面 / レチノイン酸 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Retinoic acid is a key regulator of the promotion or repression of numerous gene expressions. Cyp26b1, RA degrading enzyme, regulates the concentration of retinoic acid and is deeply involved in tissue development, patterning, and cell proliferation and differentiation. The role of retinoic acid in embryonic development has been widely studied. In this study, by using Cyp26b1 ⊿chon mice, in which Cyp26b1 is deleted at the type 11 collagen expression site and retinoic acid concentration is increased, we were able to clarify that retinoic acid plays an important role in the growth of craniofacial bones during the growth period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レチノイン酸は催奇形因子として知られており、そのような観点から母体の過剰摂取には注意を払わなければならない。また乾癬などの疾患においてビタミンA製剤が使用されるが、副作用として長管骨骨端の早期閉鎖は知られていた。 今回の研究において頭蓋顎顔面骨においてもレチノイン酸過剰状態が成長障害を及ぼすことが明らかとなっており、頭部発達の面からも成長期においてはビタミンA製剤の投与には慎重さが求められることが示唆された。