Histochemical and molecular-biological research for the purpose of vermilion regeneration and reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YUZURIHA Shunsuke  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10270969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高清水 一慶  信州大学, 医学部, 助教(特定雇用) (00793019)
永井 史緒  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (10794620)
柳澤 大輔  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定雇用) (40646527)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords赤唇 / 口唇粘膜 / 白唇 / メラニン / 上皮系マーカー / サイトケラチン / 組織学 / 口唇裂 / メラノサイト / 再生 / 組織 / 分子生物学 / ケラチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the histological features of the white lip, vermilion and labial mucosa and the results of the expression pattern of cytokeratin in each epithelium, it is inferred that the epithelium of the vermilion is a tissue similar to that of the white lip. Although the vermilion does not have skin appendages such as hair follicles and sebaceous glands that were abundant in the white lip, there was no difference in the amount of blood vessels just below the epithelium. Because the orbicularis oris muscle was present just below the epithelium in the vermilion, it was considered that the red color of the vermilion was possibly the color of the orbicularis oris muscle through the transparent epidermis of it. Surgeons should aim to preserve the vermilion tissue as much as possible at the time of various lip surgeries because the dull-red-colored vermilion tissue covered with appendageless epidermis is unique and has a high scarcity value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮組織としては希少でユニークな赤唇組織に完全に置き換えられる組織は身体の他の部位には存在しない。そのため、まず熱傷を含む外傷の治療、手術による切除および口唇裂などの口唇を含む先天異常の手術の際に、赤唇組織を可及的に温存するよう努めなければならない。その組織を失ってしまった症例を治療するために、赤唇のような下層の筋肉の赤色を透見させる皮膚付属器の無い複合上皮を再建および再生するために、本研究成果はその基盤とデータとすることが出来よう。