Involvement of stem cells in infantile hemangiomas -Elucidation of proliferation / differentiation control mechanism-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sayuri Osawa  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20594534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 正  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30529566)
大崎 健夫  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (30444582)
榊原 俊介  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (50444592)
寺師 浩人  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80217421)
橋川 和信  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医学研究員 (90403237)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳児血管腫 / 脈管性腫瘍 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infantile hemangioma-derived vascular endothelial cell (IHVEC) samples were cultured primarily by the explant method from the infantile hemangioma spiecemen in the proliferative stage, Total RNA was collected from IHVECs. Similarly, as a control, total RNA was collected from radial artery-derived vascular endothelial cells (RAVECs) and human normal umbilical vein-derived normal vascular endothelial cells (HUVECs), and microarray analysis was performed. As a result, as markers related to vascular growth, VEGFA, PDGFRA and his PDGFRB showed no significant difference in expression between RAVEC and HUVEC, but IHVEC was strongly expressed against RAVEC. Similarly, immunohistological examination showed strong expression in IHVEC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳児血管腫の発生頻度は、本邦では0.8-1.7%とされている。小さな病変は最終的に消失するが、病変が大きい場合は、発生部位によって気道閉塞、視野障害、哺乳障害などを生じ、整容面でも瘢痕や変形などを後遺症として生じる場合があることから、皮膚科、形成外科、小児科領域で関心も持たれている分野である。近年、上記のような合併症を生じる乳児血管腫に対して非選択的βブロッカーであるpropranolol内服療法の有効性が示されているが、その詳細な作用機序は不明な点も多い。本研究での結果は、乳児血管腫の増殖に関する要因について解明する一助となり得る。