Investigation of intersexual transplantation of uterine and ovaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Namba Yuzaburo  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00335605)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮移植 / 子宮卵巣移植 / 性同一性障害 / 異性間移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a uterine and ovaries transplantation model. First, we attempted to establish the details of operative procedure. Female rats are generally smaller than male rats, thus we had difficulty in the vascular anastomosis and harvesting the grafts. In order to shorten the operative time, we evaluated the blood flow of the grafts in the short and long terms in various ischemic situation. As a result, we decided to perform unilateral uterine transplantation with ipsilateral uterine arteries and veins. However, it was very difficult to maintain the blood flow in the long-term course even after autologous transplantation. Therefore, we considered it also hard to accomplish the good long-term course of intersexual uterine transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回研究成果として良好な子宮卵巣移植の動物モデルを作製出来ていれば、①性別適合手術時にトランス男性患者から摘出した子宮を、子宮移植を求める患者へ移植することで、子宮移植のドナー候補を増やすことが可能となる、②トランス女性やアンドロゲン不応症などの患者に付属器と同時に移植することでの妊娠を期待することも可能となる、といった意義に繋がったかもしれないが、今回の研究では良好な結果を得られず終了している。