Adipose tissue flap creation in an in vivo Tissue Engineering Chamber in rabbit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshio  香川大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (50171806)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生医療 / 脂肪再生 / 血管付加脂肪組織 / 乳房再建 / チャンバー / 血管束 / adipose flap / 再生脂肪組織 / chamber / PRP / bFGF / 乳がん / 脂肪組織 / 多血小板血漿(PRP) / bFGF / Tissue engineering / vascular pedicle / platelet rich plasma
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: To clarify the optimal conditions for regenerating vascularized adipose tissue in Chamber.
Method: 1. The amount of regenerated adipose tissue was compared between the groups of blood vessel bundles and of adipose flap. 2. The amount of regenerated tissue was verified between the groups with different blood vessel diameters. Results: Large adipose tissue was regenerated in the adipose flap group and the group with large blood diameter. No regenerated tissue was obtained in the surrounding adipose tissue-removed group. In the adipose tissue partial removal group, regenerated adipose tissue was obtained, but the volume was low. Conclusion: It was shown that the use of large blood vessels with fat attached is useful for the regeneration of larger adipose tissue. The presence of surrounding adipose tissue has also been shown to be required for fat regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果:In vivo chamber内で再生可能なadipose flapの臨床応用への前段階として、どのような因子がadipose flapの再生量に影響するかを検討した。結果:血管束への脂肪組織の付着、用いる血管束の血管径、chamber周囲の脂肪組織の存在、がadipose flap再生に影響することが示された。学術的意義:adipose flap再生における影響因子を検討した報告は初めてである。社会的意義:乳癌などの再建材料として、donorの犠牲を少なくできるadipose flapを再生するに当たって配慮すべき因子が明らかにされたことは、臨床応用への発展に貢献するものである。