How to be metabolized when the cartilage is transplanted -biochemical research using glycotechnology-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yotsuyanagi Takatoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70250595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 建  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30312507)
柿崎 育子  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80302024)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軟骨 / 移植 / 吸収 / グリコサミノグリカン / 代謝 / 小耳症 / プロテオグリカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abundant costal cartilage when achieved microtia operations was researched by various staining. In aged of 10 to 11, H-E stain showed weak staining both in capsule matrix and matrix around loculus. There were no gap in them. In aged over 20, it showed strong staining and there was large gap in them. Alcian blue staining also showed similar findings but age specificity was not appeared in quantitative analysis of the chromatic figure. As a result, cartilage cell in aged of 10 to 11,glycosaminoglycan exists uniformly in the cartilage disposition. In aged over 20, glycosaminoglycan accumulate around cartilage cell. We confirmed that the character of the cartilage disposition will change according to the growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肋軟骨は、形態の再建に有用な移植材料の一つである。年少児の軟骨では、中央部分は水分を含む空隙が多く構造が疎になっており、成人になると今度は外側から硬化していく。移植された肋軟骨は、時間とともに変形、吸収される症例もあり、特に年少児の未熟な軟骨ではより生じやすいが、そのメカニズムに関しては調査されていない。また、再生医療により形成された軟骨も、移植後容易に吸収されることが知られている。再建形態が数十年単位で維持されることが、特に外表の再建後に求められることであり、吸収の機転の解明のため、軟骨の移植後の代謝を調査することは臨床的意義が大きい。