Basic study of new treatments for lymphedema by application of endovascular treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MAEGAWA Jiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70244449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢吹 雄一郎  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30610357)
三上 太郎  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (90315804)
小林 眞司  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (90464536)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 血管内治療 / ワイヤ / ガイドワイヤ / リンパ管静脈吻合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a basic study of new treatments for lymphedema by application of endovascular treatment, we developed a thin wire which can be inserted into lymphatic vessels. The wire with its outer diameter of 0.25 mm can be detectable by ultrasound sonography and X-ray. As a preclinical study, we evaluated safety, effectiveness, and possibility for endovascular treatment of the wire using pig. As a result, no abnormal changes and signs in lymphatic endothelium and valves were observed. It was easy to detect the wire by X-ray. In addition, we made lymphaticovenous anastomosis, then the wire could be inserted into the lymphatic vessels and pass the anastomosis, which suggested possibilities in applications of endovascular treatment in lymphedema.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ機能障害を主原因とするリンパ浮腫の診断はリンパシンチや蛍光リンパ造影など画像診断が中心であるが、リンパ機能障害によるリンパ管の狭窄や閉塞部位を直接診断する方法はなかった。本研究成果により、リンパ管ワイヤを用いて障害部位を診断することが可能となった。さらに動静脈における血管内治療をリンパ浮腫治療に応用できる可能性が示唆され、低侵襲な新たなリンパ浮腫治療の可能性が広がった。得られた結果を基に、本ワイヤによるリンパ管障害部位の診断の臨床応用を目指した結果、本年度末に医療機器としての承認を得ることができ、ワイヤの上市がなされた。