Development of functional Schwann cell induction technology using small molecule compounds and expansion regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
sowa yoshihiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80468264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
岸田 綱郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00370205)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords末梢神経再生 / シュワン細胞 / ダイレクト・コンヴァージョン / 小分子化合物 / 神経損傷 / 遺伝子導入 / ケミカルコンヴァージョン / スクリーニング / SOX10 / KROX20 / 神経再生 / ダイレクト・リプログラミング / Krox20 / 化合物 / 末梢神経 / 線維芽細胞 / 坐骨神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a technique to induce Schwann cells by introducing genes for two transcription factors, SOX10 and Krox20. By searching for small molecule alternatives to each of SOX10 and Krox20 in a large screening model, they were able to identify an alternative to Krox20. This allowed us to convert fibroblasts into schwann cell-like cells (mSCLC), which have the phenotype and function of Schwann cells. However, we were not able to identify a compound that can replace SOX10, which will be the subject of future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの申請者の研究でSOX10とKrox20 の2種類の遺伝子を線維芽細胞に導入発現nさせることでシュワン細胞に転換することを発見したが、今回の申請分の検討ではこれらの2遺伝子に代わる化合物をスクローニングした。結果Krox20に代わる小分子化合物が同定され、これを用いることでシュワン細胞により類似したフェノタイプと機能を示すmSCLC
を創出することに成功した。この発見から、これまでより安全で容易にシュワン細胞を調整することが可能となり、今後の末梢神経再生に大きく利用価値があると考える。