End-to-side neurorrhaphy as Schwann cells provider to artificial nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ayato  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10365645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 秀和  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (10512593)
市原 理司  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40599247)
上森 友樹  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (70773836)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工神経 / 神経移植 / 端側神経縫合 / 神経再建 / シュワン細胞充填 / 無細胞化神経 / 末梢神経再生 / シュワン細胞 / ハイブリッド型人工神経 / 神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the more effective use of artificial nerves(AN), we utilize the end-to-side neurorrhaphy as Schwann cells provider to the AN and evaluate how it affect to the axonal regeneration.We examined a bilateral end-to-side neurorrhaphy model using the sciatic nerve of transgenic mice in which axons or Schwann cells have fluorescence. However, due to the stiffness of the AN and the shortness of the sciatic nerve of the mouse, it was difficult to create uniform animal models.Therefore, we switched animal model from the mouse to the rat, and transgenic rat whose axons were fluorescenced was specially transferred from a laboratory in the United States and further experiment was conducted.
As a result, the area ratio of axons and Schwann cells tend to be higher in the Schwann cell migrated model with end-to-side neurorrhaphy. However,there were also inherent difficulties associated with the autolysis phenomenon of the AN and further investigation seems to be required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在人工神経の適応は3cm以下の神経欠損に限られており、感覚神経のみの回復に留まっている。シュワン細胞を付加した人工神経が、より長い欠損に使用可能となれば、より多くの神経欠損症例に使用することが出来、神経採取を要する症例を少なく出来る。
神経採取後に生じる知覚鈍麻や痺れが術後長期にわたって問題となる場合もあるため、人工神経による再建の幅を拡げることは、神経採取に伴う合併症の回避につながり、非常に意義深いものと考えられる。