| Project/Area Number |
18K09495
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
KONO Taro 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50297438)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今川 孝太郎 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50366001)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 短パルスレーザー / 色素 / 母斑 / 刺青 / Qスイッチレーザー / ピコ秒レーザー / 高速スキャナー / フラクショナル治療 / 光機械的作用 / 応力緩和時間 / 若返り / 色素斑 / 超短パルスレーザー / 高速走査型スキャナー / 色素性疾患 / 抗加齢 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The picosecond pulse suppresses heat conduction in the living body and exerts a more selective therapeutic effect in order to protect healthy tissues. The light source of Japan's first picosecond oscillation laser currently under development was a laser capable of varying the pulse width from 10 picoseconds to 2 nanoseconds, and it was found that it had the performance required for treatment. In the future, the possibility of selective photodestruction that takes into account the stress relaxation time will increase, and high-efficiency and minimally invasive treatment can be expected.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の母斑等の色素性疾患の治療は、治療回数と費用、治療期間がかかるだけでなく、合併症の頻度も高かった。現在、開発中の本邦初のピコ秒発振レーザーの光源は10ピコ秒から2ナノ秒までパルス幅を可変させることが可能なレーザーであり、治療に必要な性能を有し、治療効果が上がることで、治療回数げ減少し、治療期間と治療費の減少が図れる。また、合併症のリスクも減少するため、医療費の減少にも貢献する。