Role of podoplanin positive cellsi in wound healing model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2020-2022)
Toho University (2019)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kazuhiko  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90385394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊田 幸子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10367089)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordspodoplanin / 炎症 / 創傷治癒 / ポドプラニン / 微小環境 / 線維芽細胞 / PDPN / 筋線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Podoplanin (PDPN) is commonly used as a lymphatic endothelial marker, but it is also known to be expressed on PDPN-positive cells that appear in inflammatory areas. However, there is still much unknown regarding the types and roles of PDPN-positive cells in the inflammation area. In this study, we investigated the identification of PDPN-positive cells and their characteristics using a mouse wound healing model. As the results, many PDPN-positive cells expressed myofibroblast markers and chemokines. Furthermore, in other inflammation models, it has been suggested that the cells are different from myofibroblasts, suggesting that PDPN should be regarded as a PDPN-positive cell group rather than being expressed in a specific cell type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、創傷治癒の場に現れるPDPN陽性細胞の細胞種を同定し、この細胞が創傷治癒の場においてどのような役割を果たしているのかを解明することを目的としてPDPN陽性細胞の性状を調査した。
創傷治癒のメカニズムは過去に多くの研究がなされているが、PDPNの発現に注目して行われた研究は少なく、創傷治癒の新たな知見として学術的意義は高い。また、PDPNの抗体を用いることで炎症の場におけるケモカインの発現をコントロールできる可能性が示されたことは将来的な新たな治療法の開発にもつながり、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。