Analysis of characteristics and functions for adipocyte-derived fibroblasts appearing during wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Tomohiko  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (80525668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 太郎  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
長岡 悠紀  日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30789186)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脱分化 / 脂肪細胞由来線維芽細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 成熟脂肪細胞 / adiponectin / ASC / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / DFAT / tdTomato / 間葉系幹細胞 / ペリサイト / 皮膚全層欠損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed the appearance of tdT-positive adipocyte-derived fibroblast-like cells (ADFs) at the site of skin injury in Adipoq-ERT2Cre/tdT mice, which are capable of tracking the fate of mature adipocytes. Some of the ADFs were positive for the cell proliferation marker Ki-67. Further, several ADFs expressed markers of reticular fibroblast, pro-adipogenic fibroblast, or pericyte.
Next, after collecting subcutaneous adipose tissue from tamoxifen-treated Adipoq-ERT2Cre/tdT mice, we tried to prepare ADFs in vitro by inducing dedifferentiation of mature adipocytes isolated by enzymatic treatment in a ceiling culture. The tdT-positive ADFs obtained by the ceiling culture method showed the similar adhesive and proliferative ability as adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs). Cell surface antigen analysis showed that Sca-1, CD29, and CD106 were highly positive as well as ASCs, while the positive rates of CD44 and CD105 were lower than those of ASCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において成熟脂肪細胞の運命追跡が可能な遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、皮膚傷害時に出現するADFの形質および機能解析を行なった。本研究成果は、難治性皮膚疾患などに対するin situ cell therapyの開発に結びつく見識を深めることに繋がる。また、生体内で自立的に組織を再生し、機能回復へ結びつく有効性・安全性の高い新たな細胞治療技術の確立を目指すものとして学術的・社会的意義のある研究であると考える。