Study of the adipo-induction on the wound healing with platelet-rich plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Kenji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20161630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 覚道 奈津子  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00509490)
森本 尚樹  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40378641)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多血小板血漿 / 再生医療 / 脂肪誘導 / 創傷治癒 / PRP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platelet-rich plasma, PRP, is a plasma including condensed platelets. Once platelets are activated, from alpha-granules inside a platelet many and various cytokines are released to promote wound healing, tissue improvement and cell proliferation at the applied site. To now this reporter has histologically found out adipo-induction at the PRP application site against wound healing stages, at the same time of promotion of wound healing with fibroblast proliferation.
In this time, the experimental study to clarify adapt-induction at the soft tissue defect with PRP treatment has been planned. After almost uniform of PRP has been made, subcutaneous adipogenesis is shown at the wound healing site with an activated PRP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創傷治癒において、創閉鎖がなされるだけでなく、強度の瘢痕化を回避して脂肪増生を導くのであれば、これは再建、再生として臨床における良好な創傷治癒を導くことができる。今回、PRPを皮膚軟部組織欠損で脂肪組織の誘導を検討し、その機序を検討する研究を立案した。最初にPRP自体が一定化することから検証した。同じ全血からほぼ一定の活性化PRPを得ることができるようになった。また、創傷治癒過程に、活性化PRPを添加することで、皮下に脂肪組織を増生させた。創傷は、線維芽細胞の増生により瘢痕性に治癒することが一般であるが、脂肪組織の誘導が叶うことは、理想的な創傷治癒に近づいたことを示したといえる。