The inhibition of scarring in central and peripheral nerve regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Namiko  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 神経・感覚運動器研究部, 主任研究員 (00462276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 義久  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 神経・感覚運動器研究部, 研究主幹 (30243025)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経 / 再生 / 瘢痕 / 磁場 / 神経再生 / 末梢神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created sciatic nerve and central nerve injury models in 4-week-old rats and examined regeneration under the influence of a magnetic field using a Helmholtz coil.It was suggested that macrophages migrate to the injured area and rapidly remove debris caused by the injury, thereby suppressing fibroblasts. Microarray analysis revealed increased expression of Actn2 and 3, and immunohistochemistry also revealed F-actin in the growth cones of regenerating axons, suggesting that actin may contribute to axon elongation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定の磁場が発生した環境において再生が促されることは非侵襲的であり今後の新しい治療の選択肢になりうると考えられる。