| Project/Area Number |
18K09501
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School (2019-2021) National Defense Medical College (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI SHIMPO 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (70739797)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清澤 智晴 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 形成外科, 教授 (90221217)
木下 学 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 教授 (70531391)
守本 祐司 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 生理学, 教授 (10449069)
藤枝 俊宣 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70538735)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ナノシート / 細胞治療 / 幹細胞移植 / 幹細胞 / 蛍光色素 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 蛍光タンパク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There have been technical restrictions for cell therapy in clinical practice. Here, we show an effective method for transplantation of Adipose-derived stem cell(ASC) or ASC spheroids onto skin wounds in order to efficiently cure refractory ulcers. To assist anchoring of spheroids onto skin wounds, we used a nanosheet that has a highly adhesive property. Bioluminescence imaging showed that ASC spheroids carried by the nanosheet survived for 14 days, which is about two-times longer than that previously reported. Wounds treated with a nanosheet carrying ASCs were 4-times smaller than untreated wounds on day 14. This method could be applied to cell therapy for various wounds.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難治性皮膚潰瘍は治療抵抗性であり、皮弁術など高度な手術手技を要することも多い。 治療期間も長期化し、人的、経済的 負担は大きい。ナノシートによる細胞治療は創傷治癒を促進し、成長因子発現亢進が認められた。このASCの paracrine効果について、移植細胞を有効に利用し、創傷治癒効果促進を得られていることがわかった。 ナノシートを幹細胞移植に応用し、脂肪由来幹細胞(ASC)を用いることで、細胞培養期間を短縮し、加工工程を省き、低コストに治療効率を大きく改善する新しい幹細胞移植技術を創出できる。