Evaluation of mechano-chemical mechanism in periodontal ligaments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruga Eichi  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (30295901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 暁子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (60452778)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯根膜 / 弾性系線維 / 細胞外線維 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The periodontal ligaments contain oxytalan fibers. The appearance of the periodontal ligaments is parallel to the tooth axis. The appearance of collagen fibers, which are representative of extracellular fibers, in the periodontal ligaments with oxytalan fibers and is observed to be almost orthogonal. Then, using cell culture system, the relationship between oxytalan fibers and collagen fibers was analyzed. Integrin αvβ3 and α5β1 tend to coexist with oxytalan and collagen fibers in periodontal fibroblasts. Additionally, focusing on the relationship between cells and fibers, we used alveolar fibroblast as a comparative control group for molecular indicator peculiar to periodontal fibroblasts through analysis of mechano-signal and chemical-signal system factors. As a result, PAK among them showed characteristic peculiar to periodontal ligament. These results can be expected to be clinical applications as a target molecule for tissue regeneration through intracellular analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯根膜におけるオキシタラン線維は、主線維であるコラーゲン線維とともに咬合力の干渉の役割を有すると考えられる。一方、肺胞においてもオキシタラン線維とコラーゲン線維は存在し、前者は呼吸運動に、後者は形態維持に関与する。両組織の線維系を比較することにより、歯根膜オキシタラン線維に特徴的な分子をターゲットとして再生治療に直接的な応用が期待される。また、呼吸器系領域においても肺胞線維芽細胞が効率的に両線維を新生することに応用でき、機能的肺胞維持の研究に貢献できるものと考える。