Osteoblast-specific cell-surface antigen regulating recruitment of osteoclasts: Bone regeneration based on the new concept concerning the regulation of bone remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kukita Toshio  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (70150464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久木田 明子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30153266)
久本 由香里  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40729026)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 石灰化 / 骨改造制御 / 血管 / 環境センサー / 骨改造 / 膜表面分子 / 質量分析 / モノクローナル抗体 / 血管内皮細胞 / 骨改造開始点・場の制御 / 免疫シナプス様構造 / 骨芽細胞表面分子 / 破骨細胞誘導 / 免疫シナプス / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found and analyzed a novel osteoblat-specific cell surface molecule (A7 antigen)involving regulation of bone remodeling and calcification. By use of MASS spectroscopic analysis, we have identified insulin receptor-like molecule (IRLM) as one candidate for A7 antigen. We have obtained lines of evidence showing IRLM is actually expressed on cell surface of primary osteoblasts. We have also obtained strong evidence demonstrating that A7 antigen is highly associated with IRLM itself by use of IP/IB analysis. IRLM is reported as the sensor for a specified culture environment. When primary osteoblasts were treated with the specified culture environment, calcification was significantly stimulated. It was suggested that A7 antigen/IRLM acts as a sensor for the specific environment in bone tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規骨芽細胞特異的膜表面分子が骨改造において制御的な役割を果たしており、特定の環境因子のセンサーとして機能する可能性を見出した。本研究から導き出される骨改造制御に関する新しい概念に基づいて、新しい治療法を開発することが可能となる。超高齢化社会に入り骨疾患者が増加する一方にある我国において、本研究は社会的意義が極めて深い研究である。