Functions of Rho family proteins on hard tissue formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Atsushi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50407558)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordssignal transduction / 骨軟骨代謝 / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The low molecular weight Rho family G proteins Rac1 and Cdc42 serve as molecular switches that transmit various extracellular information into the cell. Regarding cells, it is known that various biological activities, such as cell proliferation, differentiation, and cell death, are regulated mainly through the regulation of actin cytoskeleton. The purpose of this study was to study the functions of Rac1 and Cdc42 genes in hard tissue cells using various inhibitors and activators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Rhoファミリー低分子量Gタンパク質は生体内で様々な機能を有することが細胞レベルおよび生体レベルで知られている。そのため、Rhoファミリー低分子量Gタンパク質中でもRac1およびCdc42の硬組織細胞における機能に関する研究は本研究分野で非常に社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。