Study on the physiological and pathological function of 8-nitro-cGMP in bone remodeling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yoichi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20295132)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨リモデリング / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 一酸化窒素 / 活性酸素種 / 8-nitro-cGMP / 活性硫黄分子種 / 酸化ストレス / 活性イオウ分子種 / 骨細胞 / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / 8-ニトロ-cGMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bones' shape and mechanical strength are maintained through bone remodeling composed of bone resorption by osteoclasts and bone formation by osteoblasts. The roles of nitric oxide (NO) and reactive oxygen species (ROS) in bone remodeling have not been fully clarified. In this study, we examined the production and function of 8-nitro-cGMP, a novel signaling molecule of NO and ROS, in osteoclasts, osteoblasts, and osteocytes. All the three types of cells examined produced 8-nitro-cGMP. 8-nitro-cGMP promoted osteoclast differentiation and suppressed mineralization by osteoblasts. These results indicate that 8-nitro-cGMP is a regulator that supports bone resorption and suppresses bone formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
8-ニトロ-cGMPが骨吸収を促進し、骨形成を抑制することが示唆された。生体内での8-nitro-cGMPの生成経路、シグナル伝達様式および不活性化経路は、すでに明らかになっている。骨粗鬆症では、骨吸収が骨形成に対して優位になることで骨量が減少する。8-ニトロ-cGMPの生成を抑制あるいは不活性化を促進することで、骨吸収を抑制し、骨形成を促進できれば、骨粗鬆症の病態を改善できる可能性がある。