Mechanisms of mesenchymal cell differentiation through cellular aggregate formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Nifuji Akira  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00240747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出野 尚  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40435699)
江面 陽一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50333456)
中島 和久  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90252692)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞分化 / 細胞凝集 / 転写因子 / 骨格組織 / 遺伝子発現 / タンパク発現 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The differentiation of hard tissue starts from condensed blastema formation. Using in vitro cellular differentiation of mesodermal cell lines (C1、F1G5, 10T1/2 cells), we observed that expression of lineage specific transcription factors was up-regulated along with increase in cell density. To investigate relationship between proliferation and differentiation, we infected a vector expressing G0 or G1 cell cycle stage specific fluorescent probe and isolated stable cell lines expressing the probe. We found that differentiation marker expressions and expression of the probe were not always merged at the early stage of differentiation. However, after induction of full differentiation in sphere formation, many cells expressed both signals. Thus it suggests that so-called cellular contact inhibition does not induce differentiated phenotype, but rather additional factors are required for full differentiation in the mesodermal cell differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞凝集塊は、発生における組織形成に必須であると考えられている。また癌組織も進行とともに細胞凝集をつくることが知られている。細胞密度が増える過程での増殖から分化への過程についてはまだ不明な点が多い。本研究では、細胞周期のG0期ないしG1期早期特異的なプローブを用いて、3D凝集塊の形成(sphere)での分化形質発現を解析するユニークな解析法を確立した。増殖から分化への移行過程の結果は、凝集塊形成を介した発生分化機構研究のみならず、癌などの疾病研究にも応用出来るという点で、新たなアプローチを提供できると考えている。