Bone remodeling via RANL/OPG intracellular transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Notomi Takuya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70542249)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords破骨細胞 / OPG / 光遺伝学 / 選別輸送 / リソソーム / RANKL / 細胞膜電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigation for bone diseases was developed mainly via suppression of bone resorption including RANKL intracellular signaling. However, the application for OPG which is a RANKL-decoy receptor are not well examined. In osteoblasts expressing RANKL-venus or OPG-cherry, long-term stretch-mechanical stimulus induced the distinct intracellular transportation. Long-term light stimulus which induces the changes in membrane potential promoted the intracellular transportation of OPG but not RANKL, suggesting that specific condition of light stimulus or mechanical stimulus would occur the distinct intracellular transportation of OPG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、RANKLとOPGの細胞内輸送経路に焦点を当てて検討した。従来の研究では、RANKLについての輸送経路についての検討が行われてきたが、OPGについては不明確であった。本研究で明らかになった、RANKLとOPGの細胞内輸送経路の違いは、破骨細胞形成と骨芽細胞機能に関わる分子メカニズムの新知見であり、骨量回復のための、骨粗鬆症治療薬の新たな標的につながる。